Skip to main content
This species is accepted, and its native range is Mexico to Central America, Colombia (Meta), Bahamas.
Nidema boothii

[CPLC]

Bernal, R., Gradstein, S.R. & Celis, M. (eds.). 2015. Catálogo de plantas y líquenes de Colombia. Instituto de Ciencias Naturales, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Bogotá. http://catalogoplantasdecolombia.unal.edu.co

Distribution
Nativa en Colombia; Alt. 400 m.; Orinoquia, Pacífico, Valle del Magdalena.
Morphology General Habit
Hierba, epífita
Conservation
Preocupación Menor

Native to:

Bahamas, Belize, Colombia, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico Central, Mexico Gulf, Mexico Northeast, Mexico Southeast, Mexico Southwest, Nicaragua, Panamá

Nidema boothii (Lindl.) Schltr. appears in other Kew resources:

Date Reference Identified As Barcode Type Status
18358.000
18359.000
20145.000
Mexico 20146.000
Costa Rica 20147.000
Mexico 20148.000
Mason, L.M. [2062], Costa Rica 30370.000
31932.000
Mason, L.M. [2141], Costa Rica 31981.000
Mason, L.M. [2424], Costa Rica 32621.000
Paul, J., Honduras 35432.000
Braeme, G. [1], Brazil 41351.000
Adams, B.R. [K32], Belize 45465.000
Mexico 6093.000
K000463061
Schiede [s.n.], Mexico K000463060
s.coll. [s.n.] K000463058
Galeotti, H.G. [s.n.], Mexico K000463056
Wright, C. [1699], Cuba K000463055
K000463054
Skinner [s.n.], Guatemala K000463059
Guatemala K000463062
Barker [s.n.], Mexico K000463057
K001460944
K001460945
K001460946
K001460947
K001460948
K001460949
K001460950
K001460951
K001460952
K001460953
K001460954
K001460955
K001460956
K001460957
K001460958
K001460959
K001460960
K001460961
K001460962
K001460963
K001460964
K001460965
K001460966
K001460967
K001460968
K001460969
K001460970
K001460971
K001460972
K001460973

First published in Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 17: 43 (1922)

Accepted by

  • Acevedo-Rodríguez, P. & Strong, M.T. (2012). Catalogue of seed plants of the West Indies Smithsonian Contributions to Botany 98: 1-1192.
  • Bernal, R., Gradstein, R.S. & Celis, M. (eds.) (2016). Catálogo de plantas y líquenes de Colombia 1-2: 1-3068. Libro impreso.
  • Govaerts, R. (2003). World Checklist of Monocotyledons Database in ACCESS: 1-71827. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
  • Hammel, B.E. & al. (2003). Manual de Plantas de Costa Rica 3: 1-884. Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis.
  • Nelson Sutherland, C.H. (2008). Catálogo de las plantes vasculares de Honduras. Espermatofitas: 1-1576. SERNA/Guaymuras, Tegucigalpa, Honduras.
  • Noguera-Savelli, E. & Cetzal-Ix, W. (2014). Revisión e integración del conocimiento de las Orchidaceae de Tabasco, México Botanical Sciences 92: 519-540.

Literature

Catálogo de Plantas y Líquenes de Colombia

  • ColPlantA (2021). "ColPlantA. Facilitated by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Published on the Internet; http://www.colplanta.org/"

Kew Backbone Distributions

  • Acevedo-Rodríguez, P. & Strong, M.T. (2012). Catalogue of seed plants of the West Indies Smithsonian Contributions to Botany 98: 1-1192.
  • Bernal, R., Gradstein, R.S. & Celis, M. (eds.) (2016). Catálogo de plantas y líquenes de Colombia 1-2: 1-3068. Libro impreso.

Catálogo de Plantas y Líquenes de Colombia
http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/3.0

Herbarium Catalogue Specimens
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460971
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460947
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460969
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460959
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460949
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460961
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460951
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460973
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460963
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460953
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460965
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460955
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460945
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460967
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460957
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460970
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460960
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460958
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460948
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460950
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460972
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460962
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460952
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460964
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460954
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460944
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460966
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460956
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460946
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew K001460968

Kew Backbone Distributions
The International Plant Names Index and World Checklist of Selected Plant Families 2021. Published on the Internet at http://www.ipni.org and http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/
© Copyright 2017 World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0

Kew Names and Taxonomic Backbone
The International Plant Names Index and World Checklist of Selected Plant Families 2021. Published on the Internet at http://www.ipni.org and http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/
© Copyright 2017 International Plant Names Index and World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0

Kew Science Photographs
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/